MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: April 29, 2016

TIME AND PLACE: 10:30 a.m., Multipurpose Room, Busch Student Center, Busch Campus

MEMBERS PRESENT:  Ahmed, Anaele, Arezzi, Artun, Barbarese, Bekdash, Bhuyan, Boikess, Borisovets, Boruchoff, Bradshaw, Bridgeman, Bugel, Calabrese, Carrasco, Chandler, Chayko, Collins, Cotter, Craig, Davis, Delnevo, Desai, Diaz, DiVito, Edward, Esposito, Field, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Fletcher, Fox, Gillett, Goh, Gould, Gross, K. Gursoy, M. Gursoy, Hart, D. Hughes, Jackson, Jaffry, Janniger, A. Johnson, Joo, Joseph, Junboonta, Kelly, Kelshikar, Kouraeva, Krapivin, Kustka, Krutyansky, LaPointe, Lattime, Jane Lewis, Lutz, Marchick, Markert, Mazurek, McKeever, Miranti, Louradian, Nehring, Nissen, O'Connell, Okada, Oleske, Oliver, O'Neill, Otto, Pagan, Pappas, A. Patel, D. Patel, K. Patel, Pintar, Pirrello, Powell, Puhak, Rabinowitz, Rivera, Rothpletz-Puglia, Rozenberg, Samant, Schwartz, Scoloveno, C. Scott,  K. Scott, Settles, Shapiro, Sharp, Sheehan, Sheflin, Singh, Shinn, Spiegel, Stepleton, Sulley, Takacs, Thomson, Thompson, Toney-Boss, Torres, Van Stine, Wakim, Wagner, Wasserman, Winkler, Zurlo

EXCUSED:  Ardeshna, Barchi, Burley, Charles, Chatham, Y. Chen, Dana, Dane, Dreyer, Durham, Fagley, Farris, Goswami, Hayton, Kalan, Leibman, Levy, Linz, Maloney, Marchetta, Meck, Pandey, Ponzio, Prestigiacomo, Romanchuk, Saltzman, Santana, Schaden, Schneider, Serrano, Settimo, Shapses, Upadhyay

ABSENT:  Alizadeh, Balaguru, Barone, Benford, Blanchett, Butterfield, Cantor, Capone, R. Chen, Coiro, Collado-Garrido, Cooper, Covington, Dimatulac, Dixon, Drachtman, Eastman, Edwards, Eisenstein, Farmbry, Feldman, Gabriel, Ganesh, Goodman, Gower, Grant, Grave, Haddon, Holzemer, Holzer, J. Hughes, Iannini, Joergensen, R.Johnson, Killingsworth, Kolbaba, Kukor, Kuzma, Langer, Lei, Jan Lewis, Lindenmeyer, Mahon, March, Marcone, Martinez, Martinez-San Miguel, Maruna, Messer, Meyer, Morrell, Oberdiek, C. Potter, J. Potter, Robinson, Roth, Salazar, Salmond, Schiavo, Scotto, Shinbrot, Stauffer, Strom, Szatrowski, Taillefer, Thomas, Wang, Winterbauer

ATTENDANCE SUMMARY: Faculty: Of 108 total: 67 present (62%), 17 excused (16%), 24 absent (22%); Students: Of 39 total: 25 present (64%), 7 excused (18%), 7 absent (18%);    Administrators: Of 43 total: 0 present (0%), 6 excused (14%), 37 absent (86%); Staff: Of 18 total: 16 present (89%), 2 excused (11%), 0 absent (0%); Alumni: Of 6 total: 3 present (50%), 3 excused (50%), 0 absent (0%)
View Senate Attendance Record for this year

PRESIDING OFFICER: Ann Gould, Chairperson

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chairperson Gould called the first meeting of the 2016-2017 Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:42 a.m. in the Multipurpose Room, Busch Student Center, Busch Campus, Piscataway. She welcomed all attendees, and extended a special welcome to new Senators.

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak, both members of the 2015-16 and 2016-17 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senators Oliver and Puhak gave a brief overview of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Oliver said that any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Puhak then announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category.
The nominations completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of candidates was:
Chair (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Peter Gillett, RBS:UG-NB (Faculty); Jane Otto, Libraries (Faculty)
Vice Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff); Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Camden: Yuchung Wang, Graduate School Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Sanjib Bhuyan, SEBS (Faculty); Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Martha Cotter, NB-At Large (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, RBHS: M. Maral Mouradian, RBHS-At Large (Faculty); James Oleske, RBHS Centers, Bureaus & Institutes (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual Appointee Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Gupreet Singh, PTL-N; Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: Michael Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: [There was no nominee for this position. An election will be conducted at the September 2016 Senate meeting.]
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Viktor Krapivin, SAS-NB (Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: Artem Krutyansky, RSDM (Student)
Alumnus Member of the Executive Committee: Helen Pirrello, Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive Committee: Adrienne Esposito, Staff-New Brunswick
[Note: Jon Oliver (Staff-New Brunswick), would have been eligible to run for this position following Robert Puhak's election as Vice Chair, but chose not to do so.]
Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Edmund Janniger, SPAA (Student); Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student), Chris Wakim, SEBS (Student)
Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Akeen Anaele, RBS:Undergraduate-NB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Christina Diaz, GSAPP (Graduate Student), Natasha Marchick, SMLR (Graduate Student)

Candidates who wished to do so were given time to make statements.

A runoff election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS Faculty EC categories could be placed in the at-large category.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS: Voting was done on paper ballots prepared by the executive secretary and distributed at sign-in only to voting members of the 2016-17 Senate. Mary Mickelsen of the Senate Office collected and tabulated the ballots, with the help of the Senate's Work/Study Student Timothy Barry.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted on the Senate website that evening, as follows:]
Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UG-NB (Faculty)
Vice Chair: Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Camden: Yuchung Wang, Graduate School - Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: M. Maral Mouradian, RBHS-At Large (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, At-Large: Martha Cotter, At-Large New Brunswick (Faculty); Jane Otto, Libraries (Faculty)
Executive Committee Student, Camden: Michael Van Stine, Graduate School - Camden (Student)
Executive Committee Student, Newark: 
Executive Committee Student, New Brunswick: Viktor Krapivin, SAS-NB (Student)
Executive Committee Student, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Artem Krutyansky, RSDM (Student)
Executive Committee Alumnus: Helen Pirrello, Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson, Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)
Executive Committee Staff Member: Adrienne Esposito, New Brunswick Staff (Staff)
Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of Business-Camden (Faculty)
Board of Governors Student Representative: Anish Patel, SAS-NB (Student)
Board of Trustees Faculty Representatives: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Undergraduate Student Representative: Akeen Anaele, RBS:UNB (Student)
Board of Trustees Graduate Student Representative: Natasha Marchick, SMLR (Student)

Chairperson Gould adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 12:40 p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate