MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: May 2, 2014

TIME AND PLACE: 1:10 p.m., Multipurpose Room, Rutgers Student Center, New Brunswick Campus

MEMBERS PRESENT: Ahmed, Akhtar, Alizadeh, Alperin, Anderson, Angell, Anthony, Aubry, Avadhani, Balog, Barchi, Barone, Barraco, Battle, Bell, Bhuyan, Bodrog, Boikess, Bolden, Borisovets, Bridgeman, Buchholtz, Burrell, Covington, Creese, Dasari, Deans, Delnevo, DiVito, Donald, Draves, Durham, Dy, Elkabes, Fagley, Farris, Fennell, Fernandez, Ferraris, Fiore, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Gajic, Gaunt, Geis, Gillett, Glaser, Gomes, Gould, Gower, Grant, Gupta, Gursoy, Hackworth, Hinch, Hirsch, Hudson, Iwamiya, Jimenez, Joshi, Karamichael, Killingsworth, Kressel, Kubik, Langer, Lewis, Maillet, Marchick, Markert, Martinez, McGinnis, McKeever, Miller, Miranti, Mitra, Munoz, Navrot, Nissen, O'Connell, Oliver, Otto, Padgett, Parry,  N. Patel, V. Patel, Pintar, Pirrello, Puhak, Rabinowitz, Redlawsk, Robinson, Roth, Saltzman, Schwartz, Scott, Shapiro, Shapley, Shulman, Spiegel, Stein, Suplee, Svasti, Szabo, Szatrowski, Tamburrello, Thomas-Hawkins, Thompson, Tiangco, Toney-Boss, Tsakalakos, Tursi, Velan, Velez, Wagner, Wasserman, Winkler, Wise 

EXCUSED:  Alder, August, Bernstein, Cotter, Dreyer, Edward, Goodman, D. Hughes, Krishnamurthi, Jan Lewis, LoMonaco, Meggali, O'Connor, Rhoads, Sambol, Simmons, Struwe, Sumoked, Sun, Vodak, Wang, Zimmerman

ABSENT:  Abu El-Haj, Allen, Avakame, Cantor, Chen, Cooper, Daniels, Davidov, DeLisi, Dietrich, Eastman, Edwards, Falk, Farmbry, Fehn, Feldman, Ganesh, Gracias, Heckscher, Holtzman, Holzemer, Holzer, J. Hughes, Johnson, A. Kim, S. Kim, Kocak, Kukor, Kumar, Lee, Leibman, Lindenmeyer, Lynch, Maher, Mazurek, McInerney, Messer, Millonig, Moore, Norville, Pham, Potter, Ramsamy, Rogers, Sahi, Salmond, Sanchez, Scardino, Schiavo, Schurman, Scotto, Shafer, Sirkin, Solomon, Stauffer, Stillwagon, Strom, Takacs, Triner, Van de Walle, Winterbauer, Yu

ATTENDANCE SUMMARY: Faculty: Of 96 total: 66 present (69%), 12 excused (13%), 18 absent (19%); Students: Of 42 total: 27 present (64%), 5 excused (12%), 10 absent (24%);    Administrators: Of 38 total: 7 present (18%), 3 excused (8%), 28 absent (74%); Staff: Of 16 total: 13 present (81%), 1 excused (6%), 2 absent (13%); Alumni: Of 6 total: 4 present (67%), 1 excused (17%), 1 absent (17%)
View Senate Attendance Record for this year

Ann Gould, Chairperson

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chairperson Gould called the first meeting of the 2014-2015 Rutgers University Senate to order at 1:12 p.m. in the Multipurpose Room, Rutgers Student Center, 126 College AvenueCollege Avenue Campus, New Brunswick. She welcomed all attendees, and extended a special welcome to new Senators, and invited them to remain for the regular meeting of the current year's Senate, which was to follow the election meeting.

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak, both members of the 2013-14 and 2014-15 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senators Oliver and Puhak gave a brief overview of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Oliver said that any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Puhak then announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category.
The nominations completed, the resultant slate of candidates was:
Chairperson (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Ann Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Vice Chairperson: Martha Cotter, At-Large NB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Camden: Sherry Burrell, At-Large Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty); Robert Puhak, FAS-N (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Jane Otto, Libraries, New Brunswick (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, RBHS: Sultan Ahmad, NJMS (Faculty); Jerome Langer, RWJMS (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual Appointee Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: [No nominee. Election to be held September or October 2014.]
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: George Meggali, NCAS (Student)
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Vetri Velan, SAS-NB (Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: Amoli Joshi, SPH, (Student)
Alumnus Member of the Executive Committee: Robert Barraco, Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive Committee: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick
Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Pamela Naavrot, SAS-NB (Student); Jacob Shulman, SAS-NB (Student)
Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees: Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Fahad Akhtar, SAS-NB (Student); Francine Glaser, SAS-NB (Student); Luis Fernandez, SAS-NB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Amber Hirsch, SCI (Student)

A runoff election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS Faculty EC categories could be placed in the at-large category.
Candidates who wished to do so were given time to make statements.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS:  Voting was done on paper ballots prepared by the Secretary and distributed at sign-in only to voting members of the 2014-15 Senate.  Mary Mickelsen of the Senate Office collected and tabulated the ballots, with the help of non-returning Senator Samuel Berman, and the Senate's Work/Study Student Timothy Barry.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted on the Senate website that evening, as follows:]
Chairperson: Ann Gould, SEBS (Faculty)

Vice Chairperson: Martha Cotter, At-Large New Brunswick (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Camden: Sherry Burrell, At-Large Camden (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Newark: Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,New Brunswick: Jane Otto, Libraries (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty,Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Jerome Langer, RWJMS (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, At-Large: Robert Boikess, School of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick (Faculty); Natalie Borisovets, Libraries (Faculty)

Executive Committee Student, Camden: [No nominee. Will be elected in the fall.]

Executive Committee Student, Newark: George Meggali, Newark College of Arts and Sciences (Student)

Executive Committee Student, New Brunswick: Vetri Velan, School of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick (Student)

Executive Committee Student, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Amoli Joshi, School of Public Health (Student)

Executive Committee Alumnus: Robert Barraco (Alumnus)

Executive Committee Part-Time Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson, Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)

Executive Committee Staff Member: Jon Oliver, New Brunswick Staff (Staff)

Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of Business-Camden (Faculty)

Board of Governors Student Representative: Pamela Navrot, School of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick (Student)

Board of Trustees Faculty Representatives: Robert Schwartz, New Jersey Medical School (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, Rutgers Business School-Newark/New Brunswick (Faculty)

Board of Trustees Undergraduate Student Representative: Francine Glaser, School of Arts and Sciences-New Brunswick (Student)

Board of Trustees Graduate Student Representative: Amber Hirsch, School of Communication and Information (Student)

Chairperson Gould adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 2:19 p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate