MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: May 1, 2015

TIME AND PLACE: 1:10 p.m., Multipurpose Room, College Avenue Student Center, New Brunswick Campus

MEMBERS PRESENT:  Ahmed, Alder, Alston, Anaele, Ardeshna, Asker, Avadhani, Barbarese, Barchi, Barker, Barraco, Bhuyan, Boikess, Borisovets, Boyle, Bridgeman, Burley, Butler, Chandler, Cotter, Covello, Dasari, Davis, Delnevo, A. Desai, R. Desai, Dreyer, Edward, Edwards, Eisenstein, Esposito, Fagley, Fehn, Fennell, Fitzgerald-Bocarsly, Gajic, Gillett, Goh, Gold, Gonzalez, Goodman, Gould, Grant, Grave, Greenblatt, K, Gursoy, M. Gursoy, Heckscher, D. Hughes, Huselid, Israel, Janniger, Joergensen, Joo, Kalan, Kantor, Kelshikar, Killingsworth, Kirna, Kolbab, LaBella, Langer, Lu, Markert, McGinnis, McKeever, Mhaske, Miranti, Moran, Mouradian, Norville, O'Connell, Oleske, Oliver, Otto, Palmer, Pandey, Parisi, Patel, Pirrello, Pitt, Ponzio, Puhak, Pusukur, Rabinowitz, Ramsamy, Roth, Ryan, Samant, Schafer, Schulberg, Schwartz, Scoloveno, C. Scott, K. Scott, Settles, Shaban, Shapley, J. Shapiro, M. Shapiro, Shinbrot, Spiegel, Stein, Szabo, Szatrowski, Tamburello, Theiss, Thomson, Thompson, Toney-Boss, Torres, Toth, Wagner, Wang, Wasserman, White, Williams, Winkler, Wise

EXCUSED:  Anderson, Benford, Charles, Chen, Coiro, Durham, Gramieri, Kressel, Jan Lewis, Jane Lewis, Lindenbaum, Marcone, Martinez-San Miguel,  Meyer, Miller, Nissen, Saltzman, Santana, Scheck, Sharp,  Struwe, Sung, Thomas, Trehan, Tursi, Winterbauer

ABSENT:  Alizadeh, Anthony,  Avakame, Balog, Barone, Blanchett, Cantor, Capone, Cooper, Covington, Deans, D'Souza, Eastman, Farmbry, Farris, Feldman, Ganesh, Gower, Gracias, Haddon, Holzemer, Holzer, J. Hughes, Iwamiya, Johnson, Kukor, Lee, Lei, Lindenmeyer, Lynch, Mahon, March, Maruna, McInerney, Meck, Messer, Midha, Morrell, Oberdiek, Pereira, Portillo, Potter, Prestigiacomo, Rajesh, Rhoads, Robinson, Sahi, Schiavo, Schurman, Scotto, Singh, Stauffer, Stillwagon, Strom, Takacs, Van de Walle,

ATTENDANCE SUMMARY: Faculty: Of 99 total: 72 present (73%), 16 excused (16%), 11 absent (11%); Students: Of 37 total: 27 present (73%), 4 excused (11%), 6 absent (16%);    Administrators: Of 43 total: 5 present (12%), 3 excused (7%), 35 absent (81%); Staff: Of 16 total: 10 present (63%), 3 excused (19%), 3 absent (19%); Alumni: Of 6 total: 5 present (83%), 0 excused (0%), 1 absent (17%)
View Senate Attendance Record for this year

PRESIDING OFFICER: Ann Gould, Chairperson

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chairperson Gould called the first meeting of the 2015-2016 Rutgers University Senate to order at 1:18 p.m. in the Multipurpose Room, College Avenue Student Center, 126 College AvenueCollege Avenue Campus, New Brunswick. She welcomed all attendees, and extended a special welcome to new Senators.

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY - Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate
PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak, both members of the 2014-15 and 2015-16 Senates.
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Co-chairs Jon Oliver and Robert Puhak presented the report of the Nominating Panel.
Senators Oliver and Puhak gave a brief overview of the nominating and election process, as well as the runoff procedure for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Oliver said that any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate roster in order to be added to the ballot.
Puhak then announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category.
The nominations completed, the resultant slate of candidates was:
Chairperson (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Ann Gould, SEBS (Faculty)
Vice Chairperson: Martha Cotter, At-Large NB (Faculty); Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Camden: Yuchung Wang, Graduate School Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty); Robert Puhak, FAS-N (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Jane Otto, Libraries, New Brunswick (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, RBHS: Jerome Langer, RWJMS (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual Appointee Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Gupreet Singh, PTL-N; Karen Thompson, PTL-NB
Camden Student Member of the Executive Committee: Brandon Theiss, Law - Camden (Student)
Newark Student Member of the Executive Committee: Edmund Janniger, SPAA (Student); Kimberly Lu, RBS:N/NB (Student)
New Brunswick Student Member of the Executive Committee: Justin Schulberg, SAS-NB (Student)
RBHS Student Member of the Executive Committee: Deelip Mhaske, SHRP, (Student)
Alumnus Member of the Executive Committee: Robert Barraco, Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive Committee: Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick
Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty); Alexander Settles, RBS:N/NB (Faculty)
Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Akeen Anaele, RBS:UNB (Student); Alexandra Williams, SAS-NB (Student)
Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS-N/NB (Faculty)
Undergraduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Christina McGinnis, SAS-NB (Student); Nivedh Rajesh, SAS-NB (Student)
Graduate Student Representative to the Board of Trustees: Diana Gonzalez, GSE (Student)

Candidates who wished to do so were given time to make statements.

A runoff election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS Faculty EC categories could be placed in the at-large category.
VOTING AND COLLECTION OF BALLOTS: Voting in uncontested categories was done by show of voting cards from the floor. Voting in contested categories was done on paper ballots prepared by the executive secretary and distributed at sign-in only to voting members of the 2015-16 Senate. Mary Mickelsen of the Senate Office collected and tabulated the ballots, with the help of former Senate administrative assistant Linda Mickelsen, and the Senate's Work/Study Student Timothy Barry.
[Secretary’s Note: Election results were announced during the subsequent Senate regular meeting, and posted on the Senate website that evening, as follows:]
Chairperson: Ann Gould, SEBS (Faculty)

Vice Chairperson: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Camden: Yuchung Wang, Graduate School - Camden (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Newark: Robert Puhak, FAS-Newark (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, New Brunswick: Jane Otto, Libraries (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Jerome Langer, RWJMS (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, At-Large: Martha Cotter, At-Large New Brunswick (Faculty); Natalie Borisovets, Libraries (Faculty)

Executive Committee Student, Camden: Brandon Theiss, Law - Camden

Executive Committee Student, Newark: Edmund Janniger, SPAA (Student)

Executive Committee Student, New Brunswick: Justin Schulberg, SAS-NB (Student)

Executive Committee Student, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Deelip Mhaske, SHRP (Student)

Executive Committee Alumnus: Robert Barraco (Alumnus)

Executive Committee Part-Time Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson, Part-Time Lecturer-New Brunswick (Faculty/PTL)

Executive Committee Staff Member: Jon Oliver, New Brunswick Staff (Staff)

Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Samuel Rabinowitz, School of Business-Camden (Faculty)

Board of Governors Student Representative: Alexandra Williams, SAS-NB (Student)

Board of Trustees Faculty Representatives: Asha Samant, RSDM (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS:N/NB (Faculty)

Board of Trustees Undergraduate Student Representative: Christina McGinnis, SAS-NB (Student)

Board of Trustees Graduate Student Representative: Diana Gonzalez, GSE (Student)

Chairperson Gould adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 2:39 p.m.
Minutes Written and Submitted by:
Ken Swalagin, Executive Secretary of the University Senate