Senate Organizational Meeting - Rutgers University Senate Skip to main content
Loading Meetings
  • This meeting has passed.
Friday
Apr 29th
10:00 am

Senate Organizational Meeting

Zoom

Agenda Distributed On
Friday, April 22nd 2022

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY SENATE

MEETING AGENDA

Friday, April 29, 2021, 10:00 a.m.

https://rutgers.zoom.us/j/92316421974?pwd=NENWZHhwcWdUcHRxTlNwWDB3UjhKUT09

FIRST MEETING OF THE 2022-2023 UNIVERSITY SENATE
ANNUAL MEETING AGENDA FOR THE ELECTION OF 2022-2023 OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND BOARD REPRESENTATIVES

CALL TO ORDER, DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM – Jon Oliver, Chair

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Vicki Hewitt, Senate Executive Secretary

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL – Lucille Foster and Samuel Rabinowitz, Nominating Panel Co-Chairs
Charge to the Nominating Panel

SLATE OF NOMINEESSlate of Nominees and Candidate Statements

(Please note these documents are subject to change and nominations for all positions, except for Chair and Vice Chair, will be accepted from the floor.)

ONLINE VOTING-  https://senate.rutgers.edu/election/2022-23-senate-leadership-election

There will be runoff elections for Chair, Vice Chair, and any contested Campus Faculty Member of the Executive Committee categories (to populate the At-Large Faculty Member of the Executive Committee category).

ADJOURNMENT OF THE ANNUAL MEETING

RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE

MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: April 29, 2022

TIME AND PLACE: 10:00 a.m., Zoom

MEMBERS PRESENT: Abdelwahab, Alizadeh, Alkhewkhi, Allen, Amjad, Anderson, Andrews, Aubry, Bachmann, Baldi, Bhattacharya, Bhavaraju, Bhuyan, Bogden, Boikess, Boison, Borisovets, Boucher, Boxer, Bridgeman, Brienza-Arcilla, Carpenter, Choo, Clarke, Cooper, Copeland, Crawford, Dane, Den Bleyker, Dyckman, Esposito, Everett, Farmer, Fatahzadeh, Foster, Gahlawat, Giraud, Gomes, Gong, Gower, Granadeiro, Gursoy, Haviland, Hewitt, Hurd, Javanmard, Joergensen, Kahanda, Kettle, Kiss, Kustka, LaMorte, Lin, Losada, Lyles, Mahajan-Cusack, Mansukhani, Marchetta, Markert, Mazurek, McKeever, Meshoyrer, Morton, Mukherjee, Nolan, Nucci, O’Connor, Oberle, Oliver, Ozel, Pai, Patel, Pichugin, Pierce, Prihoda, Rabinowitz, Ramirez, Roth, Sagarra, Saltzman, Savage, Schroth, Schwartz, Scott, Siederer, Simonds, Smith, Sonnenberg, Spiegel, Stephens, Struble, Swamy, Szatrowski, Tewfik, Thompson, Torres, Valverde, Vellangany, Volino, White, Wirtenberg

ABSENT: Abuilak, Allamand, Ameri, Anderson Eloy, Ardeshna, Bonne, Campbell, Chefitz, Cole, Conway, Crews, Davidson, Davis, Drazer, Edelstein, English, Fellenz, Fudge, Guo, Hatefi, Hein, Holloway, Holmes, Hunter, Irizarry, Kaye, Kelly, Kothari, Kretov, Lawson, Levine, Marich, Matto, Miller, Mirza, Oladimeji, Patel, Pintar, Poole, Rivera, Roy, Rush, Sen, Shah, Shapiro, Sharma, Shih, Shinbrot, Shome, Srivastava, Takhistov, Todorinova, Tsakalakos, Vadapalli, Van Stine, Wang, Whitehead, Zolezi

PRESIDING OFFICER: Jon Oliver, Chair

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chair Oliver called the first meeting of the 2022-23 Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:04 a.m. via Zoom. He welcomed all attendees and extended a special welcome to new Senators.

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Co-Chairs Lucille Foster and Sam Rabinowitz, members of the 2021-22 Senate.

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Co-Chair Sam Rabinowitz presented the report of the Nominating Panel and gave a brief overview of the nomination and election process.

Senator Rabinowitz announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category except for Chair and Vice Chair, as mandated by USGC report S-1501. He also announced that Alumni and additional Student elections will be conducted in the fall because of a lack of availability of some election results.

Senators may not run for more than one position at a time. However, nominations for Vice Chair remain open until after the results of the Chair elections are announced, and nominations for the Executive Committee remain open until after the results of the Chair and the Vice Chair elections are announced. After nominations were completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of candidates was:

Chair (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Adrienne Simonds, School of Health Professions (Faculty)

Vice Chair: Lucille Foster, Newark Staff; Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, Newark: Ted Szatrowski, Rutgers Business School: Undergraduate NB (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Sanjib Bhuyan, SEBS (Faculty); Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Martha Haviland, SAS-NB (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, Engineering (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, RBHS: Gloria Bachmann, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School (Faculty); Monica Roth, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty At-Large: Gloria Bachmann, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School (Faculty); Sanjib Bhuyan, SEBS (Faculty); Martha Haviland, SAS-NB (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, Engineering (Faculty); Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty)

Part-Time Lecturer Faculty Member of the Executive Committee:  Karen Thompson, PTL-NB (Faculty)

Staff Member of the Executive Committee: Taryn Cooper, Camden Staff; Adrienne Esposito, New Brunswick Staff

Student Member of the Executive Committee, Camden: Michael Van Stine, Graduate School-Camden

Student Member of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Victoria Den Bleyker, SAS-NB; Sonal Gahlawat, School of Graduate Studies

Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)

Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Fauzan Amjad, SAS-NB; Sharief Abdelwahab, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees: Perry Dane, Law-C (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, Engineering (Faculty)

 

VOTING: Voting was done online via the Senate website utilizing Net ID access. Only voting members of the 2022-23 Senate were permitted to vote. Votes were tabulated electronically and successful candidates were announced on the website immediately after each election.

 

RESULTS OF THE 2022-23 ELECTIONS:

Chair: Adrienne Simonds, School of Health Professions (Faculty)

Vice Chair: Lucille Foster, Newark Staff

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, Newark: Ted Szatrowski, Rutgers Business School: Undergraduate NB (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty)

Faculty Member of the Executive Committee, RBHS:  Monica Roth, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty At-Large: Gloria Bachmann, RWJMS (Faculty); Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty);

Part-Time Lecturer Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Karen Thompson, PTL-New Brunswick (Faculty)

Staff Member of the Executive Committee: Taryn Cooper, Camden Staff

Student Member of the Executive Committee, Camden: Michael Van Stine, Graduate School-Camden

Student Member of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Victoria Den Bleyker, SAS-NB

Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty)

Student Representative to the Board of Governors: Sharief Abdelwahab, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees: Perry Dane, Law-C (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, Engineering (Faculty)

 

ADJOURNMENT: Chair Oliver adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 11:42 a.m.

Present Senators

Shareif Abdelwahab Farid Alizadeh Ivan Alkhwekhi Warren Allen Fauzan Amjad Katie Anderson Rochelle Andrews Marie-Pierre Aubry Gloria Bachmann Andrea Baldi Debashish Bhattacharya Rajita Bhavaraju Sanjib Bhuyan John Bogden Robert Boikess Detlev Boison Natalie Borisovets James Boucher Paul Boxer Mary Bridgeman Diane Brienza-Arcilla Nichelle Carpenter Jessey Choo Alison Clarke Taryn Cooper Paul Copeland Christopher Crawford Perry Dane Victoria Den Bleyker Kaia Dyckman Adrienne Esposito Brian Everett Antoinette Farmer Mahnaz Fatahzadeh Lucille Foster Sonal Gahlawat Ralph Giraud Jessica Gomes Jie Gong Michael Gower Andre Granadeiro Kemal Gursoy Martha Haviland Vicki Hewitt Maureen Hurd Mehdi Javanmard John Joergensen Galathara Kahanda John Kettle Geza Kiss Adam Kustka Gerard LaMorte Jeremy Li Natalie Losada Rhonda Lyles Lisa Mahajan-Cusack Rupal Mansukhani Josephine Marchetta Joseph Markert Monica Mazurek Kenneth McKeever Emanuel Meshoyrer Patricia Morton Sanchali Mukherjee Stephanie Nolan Mary Nucci James O'Connor Jennifer Oberle Jon Oliver Tugrul Ozel Neha Pai Suja Patel Alexander Pichugin Heather Pierce Katherine Prihoda Sam Rabinowitz Jack Ramirez Monica Roth Cynthia Saltzman Amy Savage Kevin Schroth Robert Schwartz Rob Scott Martin Siederer Adrienne Simonds Morgan Smith Frank Sonnenberg Menahem Spiegel Thomas Stephens Thomas Struble Siddharth Swamy Ted Szatrowski George Tewfik Karen Thompson Jose Torres Sean Valverde Issac Vellangany Lucio Volino Carolyne White Thelma "Jeanna" Wirtenberg

Excused Senators

Oscar Holmes

Absent Senators

Larry Abuliak Lauren Adamo Monica Adya Carole Allamand Mason Ameri Jean Anderson Eloy Anil Ardeshna Consuela Askew Joseph Barone Gerald Beegan Wanda Blanchett Sara Campbell Nancy Cantor Mihaela Caponegro Chelsea Cary Dalya Chefitz Peter Cole Francine Conway Russell Crews Rose Cuison Villazor Wei Dai Tyrone Davidson Siatta Davis German Drazer Adrienne Eaton Michelle Edelstein Devin English Thomas Farris Cecile Feldman Chazz Fellenz Thomas Figueira Linda Flynn Isaiah Fudge Dewanna Graham John Griffin Grace Guo Perry Halkitis Arash Hatefi Taja-Nia Henderson Denise Hien Jonathan Holloway Arlene Hunter Patricia Irizarry Robert Johnson Joshua Kaplan Rachel Kaye Michael Kelly Neil Kothari Annette Kretov Ronald Ladell Laura Lawson Lei Lei Jeffrey Levine Carol Lutz Gwendolyn Mahon Peter March Elizabeth Matto Bill McCarthy Charles Menifield Joel Miller Humza Mirza Pragun Mittal Prabhas Moghe David Moore Kimberly Mutcherson Donna Nickitas Abimbola Oladimeji Houshang Parsa Priya Patel Henrik Pedersen John Pintar Timothy Pistell Madai Poole Cathryn Potter Jonathan Potter Ronald Quincy Alicia Rivera Subhan Roy Jaylen Rush Nuria Sagarra Stephen Schnetzer Srishti Sen Rahi Shah Michael Shapiro Stuart Shapiro Ranita Sharma Mi Shih Troy Shinbrot Tridib Shome Michael Smart Siddhant Srivastava Brian Strom Paul Takhistov Antonio Tillis Lily Todorinova Elizabeth Torres Thomas Tsakalakos Rithika Vadapalli Michael Van Stine Xiaojue Wang Ian Whitehead Annalisa Zolezi

Committee Meetings


Academic Standards, Regulations & Admissions Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Budget & Finance Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Faculty Affairs & Personnel Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Information Technology Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Instruction, Curricula & Advising Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Research, Graduate & Professional Education Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Student Affairs Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


University Structure & Governance Committee

No location or time for this committee meeting

Caucus Meetings


Faculty Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Student Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Alumni Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Staff Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting