2020-2021 Senate Organizational Meeting - Rutgers University Senate Skip to main content
Loading Meetings
  • This meeting has passed.
Friday
May 1st
10:15 am

2020-2021 Senate Organizational Meeting

WebEx

Agenda Distributed On
Friday, April 24th

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY SENATE

MEETING AGENDA

Friday, May 1, 2020, 10:15 a.m.
WebEx (meeting link below)

(https://rutgers.webex.com/rutgers/j.php?MTID=mbc0532b5cef2b366f65aea8cb05e2d93)

FIRST MEETING OF THE 2020-2021 UNIVERSITY SENATE
ANNUAL MEETING AGENDA FOR THE ELECTION OF 2020-21 OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND BOARD REPRESENTATIVES

CALL TO ORDER, DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM – Jon Oliver, Chair

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Mary Mickelsen, Senate Executive Secretary

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL – Ann Gould, Nominating Panel Chair
Charge to the Nominating Panel

Slate of Nominees and Statements by Position [There may be additions to the Slate of Nominees before the meeting.]

STATEMENTS OF THE NOMINEES

ONLINE VOTING: https://senate.rutgers.edu/election/2020-2021-rutgers-university-senate-leadership-election/

There will be runoff elections for Chair, Vice Chair, and any contested Campus Faculty Member of the Executive Committee categories (to populate the At-Large Faculty Member of the Executive Committee category).

ADJOURNMENT OF THE ANNUAL MEETING

RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE

MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: May 1, 2020

TIME AND PLACE: 10:15 a.m., WebEx

MEMBERS PRESENT: Ahmed, Albert, Alexander-Floyd, Alizadeh, Allamand, Ameri, Anderson, Aubert, Avallone, Bachmann, Barchi, Bhatt, Bhuyan, Bogden, Boikess, Boison, Borisovets, Bridgeman, Brienza-Arcilla, Buyske, Cabrera, Castaneda, Chadalvada, Chefitz, Chen, Chiu, Choo, Cifelli, Cohen, Cole, Coleman, Cooper, Crews, Dasari, Dool, Drazer, Esposito, Everett, Fadahunsi, Felder, Fernandez Arroyo, Figueira, Flynn, Foster, Fox, Garcia, Gillett, Giraud, Gohel, Gomes, Goonetilleke, Granadeiro, Guo, Gursoy, Haley, Hara, Hodes, Huang, Hunter, Hunter Fratzola, Hurd, Ibrahim, Immidisetti, Jarrin, Joergenson, Kane, Kaplun, Kaye, Kiss, Kosar, Kothari, Kustka, Lutz, Lyles, Madson, Maglione Rico, Mahajan-Cusack, Marchetta, Markert, Markowitz, Marsic, Matto, Mazurek, McKeever, Mena-Segovia, Mendicino, Menifield, Miranti, Morton, Oliver, Ozel, Parsa, Paskhover, Patel, Rabinowitz, Ribou, Rivera, Roth, Ryan, Sacks, Sanota, Saltzman, Schwartz, Schwartz, Sesti, Shapiro, Shinbrot, Siederer, Silver, Simonds, Sinacori, Speigel, Stephens, Stephenson, Struble, Sztatrowski, Thompson, Tommasi, Trees, Valverde, Vargas, Ventura-Martinez, Volino, Walkup, Wang, Ward, Willett, Winters, Wirtenberg

EXCUSED: Kovacs, Maloney, Stern

ABSENT:  Adya, Atkins, Ayad, Baldi, Barone, Bator, Beegan, Bekdash, Blanchett, Britton, Cantor, Conway, Dane, Davidson, Ding, Dreyer, Eaton, Ebert, Elsayed, English, Farris, Feldman, Fellenz, Goodman, Gower, Halkitis, Hatefi, Henderson, Holdom, Hsueh, Johnson, Joy, Kukor, Lamar, Lee, Lei, Liu, Lopez, Maddox Douglas, Mahon, Mansukhani, March, Marchitello, Marsh, Mayes, Molloy, Moore, Murphy, Mutcherson, Nath, Nelson, Nickitas, O’Connor, Pedro-Santiago, Pinto-Figueroa, Ponzio, Porumbescu, Potter, Potter, Rajan, Schiavo, Scroth, Shankar, Shapses, Shobut, Song, Strom, Tan, Thakuriah, Veysey, Vidal, Virani, Yamaoka

ATTENDANCE  SUMMARY: Faculty: Of 105 total: 79 present (75%), 1 excused (1%), 25 absent (24%); Students: Of 35 total: 22 present (63%), 1 excused (3%), 12 absent (34%); Administrators: Of 37 total: 3 present (8%), 1 excused (3%), 33 absent (89%); Staff: Of 20 total: 18 present (90%), 0 excused (0%), 2 absent (10%); Alumni: Of 8 total: 6 present (75%), 0 excused (0%), 2 absent (25%)

PRESIDING OFFICER: Jon Oliver, Chair

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chairperson Oliver called the first meeting of the 2020-21 Rutgers University Senate to order at 10:15 a.m. via WebEx. He welcomed all attendees and extended a special welcome to new Senators.

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Mary Mickelsen, Executive Secretary of the University Senate

  • Agenda: The meeting’s agenda was approved by the Senate.
  • Committee Preferences:  Secretary Mickelsen directed the Senate to online resources to guide Senators’ choices of standing-committee membership preferences, including the committees’ standing charges, pending charges, and a committee-preference form, and reminded everyone to send her their preferences.
  • Schedule of 2020-21 Senate and Executive Committee Meetings: Mickelsen asked the Senate to add to their calendars the dates of next year’s Senate meetings.
  • New Senator Orientation: Mickelsen asked all new senators to mark their calendars for the New Senator Orientation on September 11, 2020 with more information to follow.

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould, a member of the 2019-20 Senate.
 
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Chair Ann Gould presented the report of the Nominating Panel.

Senator Gould gave a brief overview of the nomination and new election process involving an online voting procedure, as well as the runoff procedure for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Gould said that any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate roster in order to be added to the ballot.

Gould announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category except for Chair and Vice Chair, as mandated by USGC report S-1501. She also announced that Student elections will be conducted in the fall due to a lack of school-level election results.

The nominations completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of candidates was:

Chair (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff) and Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty)
Vice Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Kenneth McKeever, SEBS (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, At-Large NB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, RBHS: Gloria Bachmann, RWJMS (Faculty); Adrienne Simonds, SHP (Faculty); Laura Willett, RWJMS (Faculty)
Part-Time Lecturer/Annual Appointee Faculty Member of the Executive Committee: Lisa Mahajan-Cusack, PTL-N (Faculty); Karen Thompson, PTL-NB (Faculty)
Alumnus Member of the Executive Committee: Josephine Marchetta, Alumni Association, Houshang Parsa, Alumni Association; Tom Struble, Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive Committee: Russell Crews, Staff-New Brunswick; Brian Everett, Staff-Camden; Chazz Fellenz, Staff-Newark
Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Rachel Kaye, NJMS (Faculty); Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty); Troy Shinbrot, Engineering (Faculty)
Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees: Anna Haley, SSW (Faculty); Boris Paskhover, NJMS (Faculty); Menahem Spiegel, RBS: N/NB (Faculty)

Candidates who wished to do so were given time to make statements in support of their candidacy.

A runoff election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS Faculty EC categories could be placed in the at-large category.

VOTING: Voting was done online via the Senate website utilizing Net ID access and only to voting members of the 2020-21 Senate were permitted to vote. Votes were tabulated electronically and successful candidates were announced on the website immediately after each election.

RESULTS OF THE 2020-21 ELECTIONS:

Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff – New Brunswick Staff
Vice Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Newark: Natalie Borisovets, Libraries, Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Laura Willett, RWJMS (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, At-Large: Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Adrienne Simonds, SHP (Faculty)

Executive Committee Alumnus: Tom Struble, Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson, PTL-New Brunswick (Faculty)
Executive Committee Staff Member: Russell Crews, New Brunswick Staff
Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Troy Shinbrot, Engineering (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Faculty Representatives: Anna Haley, SSW (Faculty); Boris Paskhover, NJMS (Faculty)


ADJOURNMENT:
 Chairperson Oliver adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 12:45 p.m.

Present Senators

Amna Ahmed Ann Albert Nikol Alexander-Floyd Farid Alizadeh Carole Allamand Mason Ameri Jean Anderson Eloy Anne-Catherine Aubert Margaret Avallone Gloria Bachmann Rola Bekdash Vrushank Bhatt Sanjib Bhuyan John Bogden Robert Boikess Detlev Boison Natalie Borisovets Mary Bridgeman Diane Brienza-Arcilla Steve Buyske Jonathan Cabrera Ricky Castaneda Saketa Chadalvada Dalya Chefitz Jiuyang Chen Harrison Chiu Jessey Choo David Cifelli Arielle Cohen Peter Cole Tynisha Coleman Taryn Cooper Russell Crews Babu Dasari Tyrone Davidson Rick Dool German Drazer Adrienne Esposito Brian Everett Tolulope Fadahunsi Frank Felder Laura Fernandez Arroyo Thomas Figueira Linda Flynn Lucille Foster Daniel Fox Cathryn Garcia Peter Gillett Ralph Giraud Nina Gohel Jessica Gomes Lasantha Goonetilleke Andre Granadeiro Grace Guo Kemal Gursoy Anna Haley Masanori Hara Rachel Hodes Bingru Huang Arlene Hunter Christine Hunter-Fratzola Maureen Hurd Maria Ibrahim Amanda Immidisetti Olga Jarrín Montaner John Joergensen Cecelia Kane Elizabeth Kaplun Rachel Kaye Geza Kiss Luz Kosar Neil Kothari Adam Kustka Carol Lutz Luke Madson Valerie Maglione Rico Lisa Mahajan-Cusack Josephine Marchetta Joseph Markert Norman Markowitz Ivan Marsic Elizabeth Matto Monica Mazurek Kenneth McKeever Juan Mena-Segovia Moriah Mendicino Charles Menifield Mary Mickelsen Paul Miranti Patricia Morton Jon Oliver Tugrul Ozel Houshang Parsa Boris Paskhover Suja Patel Sam Rabinowitz Miguel Ribau Alicia Rivera Monica Roth Sharon Ryan Bryan Sacks Amrik Sahota Cynthia Saltzman Robert Schwartz Stacy Schwartz Federico Sesti Michael Shapiro Troy Shinbrot Martin Siederer Deborah Silver Adrienne Simonds Barbara Sinacori Morgan Smith Menahem Spiegel Thomas Stephens Johanna Stephenson Thomas Struble Ted Szatrowski Karen Thompson Mario Tommasi Frances Trees Sean Valverde Cecilia Vargas Camila Ventura-Martinez Lucio Volino James Walkup Xiangyue "Max" Wang Jose Ward Laura Willett David Winters Thelma "Jeanna" Wirtenberg

Excused Senators

Kathryn Kovacs Krisellen Maloney Molly Stern

Absent Senators

Monica Adya Rahshida Atkins Mark Ayad Andrea Baldi Joseph Barbarese Joseph Barone Christine Bator Gerald Beegan Wanda Blanchett Dana Britton Nancy Cantor Margaret Cavanagh Francine Conway Perry Dane Brian Ding William Dreyer Adrienne Eaton Gary Ebert Devin English Thomas Farris Cecile Feldman Chazz Fellenz Michael Gower Perry Halkitis Arash Hatefi Taja-Nia Henderson Joseph Holdom Jonathan Holloway Wayne Hsueh Robert Johnson Abin Joy Abhishek Kashalikar John Kettle Jerome Kukor Valentine Lamar Laura Lawson Lei Lei Nicholas Linardopoulos Liping Liu David Lopez Rhonda Lyles Lisa Maddox Douglas Gwendolyn Mahon Rupal Mansukhani Peter March Howard Marchitello Margaret Marsh Gavin Mayes Christopher Molloy David Moore Kyle Murphy Kimberly Mutcherson Badri Nath Kenneth Nelson Donna Nickitas James O'Connor Jennifer Oberle Brianna Pedro-Santiago Alexander Pichugin Sofia Pinto-Figueroa Suzanne Piotrowski Nicholas Ponzio Cathryn Potter Jonathan Potter Julie Rajan Kevin Schroth Nikita Shankar Sue Shapses Sarah Shobut Weijie Song Brian Strom Zhiqiang Tan Ivanok Tavarez Piyushimita Thakuriah Lily Todorinova Bonita Veysey Erich Vidal Jay Virani Robert Wayne Willie Ray Williams Marie Yamaoka

Committee Meetings


Academic Standards, Regulations & Admissions Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Budget & Finance Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Faculty Affairs & Personnel Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Information Technology Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Instruction, Curricula & Advising Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Research, Graduate & Professional Education Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Student Affairs Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


University Structure & Governance Committee

No location or time for this committee meeting

Caucus Meetings


Faculty Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Student Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Alumni Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Staff Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting