Senate Meeting - Rutgers University Senate Skip to main content
Loading Meetings
  • This meeting has passed.
Friday
Oct 16th
1:10 pm

Senate Meeting

Zoom

Agenda Distributed On
Monday, October 12th

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY SENATE
MEETING AGENDA

Friday, October 16, 2020, 1:10 p.m.

Remotely via Zoom
https://rutgers.zoom.us/j/92135074353?pwd=OWVWckpOUlVra2ZEOTdZYUlielkxUT09&from=msft

CALL TO ORDER, DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM, AND CHAIR’S REPORT – Jon Oliver, Chair

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Mary Mickelsen, Executive Secretary of the Senate

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT – Jonathan Holloway, University President

COMMITTEE REPORTS/RESOLUTIONS: The report will be presented/summarized by the committee chair, then will be discussed and acted upon by the Senate. [Note: Substantive amendments to these reports should be given to the Senate secretary in writing prior to or at the time the amendment is moved.]

Academic Standards, Regulations and Admissions Committee (ASRAC) and Student Affairs Committee (SAC) Response to S-2018: University Policy 60.1.33 Title IX Policy and Grievance Procedures and University Policy 10.2.11 Code of Student Conduct – Babu Dasari, ASRAC Co-Chair; Elizabeth Matto, SAC Chair; Robert Schwartz, ASRAC Co-Chair

The ASRAC and SAC were charged as follows:

Review and make recommendations on:

ELECTION OF STUDENT MEMBERS OF THE SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD REPRESENTATIVES – This election is being held because no eligible candidates were nominated during the May 1, 2020 Organizational meeting. Self-nominations have been solicited from eligible student Senators. (Candidates are eligible only if they are currently certified as University Student Senators.) Nominations may also be made from the floor during this meeting.

Voting Access Link: https://senate.rutgers.edu/election/2020-21-student-senator-executive-committee-and-board-representative-elections/

RUTGERS INSTITUTE FOR SECURE COMMUNITIES – Elie Honig, Executive Director

TWO-FACTOR AUTHENTICATION – Michele Norin, Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer

NEW BUSINESS  [Note: Article IV.A. of the Senate Bylaws states, “All new matters shall be referred to committee before coming to the Senate (unless extenuating circumstances apply, as indicated under section C.4…” Also, the Senate Executive Committee has authorized committee-of-the-whole discussions under New Business as appropriate, and time permitting.]

SENATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORT – Peter Gillett, Senate Vice Chair

REPORTS OF THE REPRESENTATIVES TO BOARDS OF GOVERNORS AND TRUSTEES

REPORTS OF CAMPUS FACULTY LIAISONS

REPORTS OF CAMPUS STUDENT LIAISONS

ADJOURNMENT

*Note: Addition of items to the Agenda requires a two-thirds vote. There is an overall time limit of 3 hours for Senate meetings. Specific time limits are set for questions and debate, not for presentation of reports. After approval, extension of time limits requires a two-thirds vote.

Remaining 2020-21 University Senate Meetings
[Fall 2020:  All meetings will be held virtually in order to adhere to social distancing guidelines set forth by President Holloway in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Spring 2021: Unless otherwise noted and if large gathering restrictions are not continued, meetings will be held in the Multipurpose Room, College Avenue Student Center, College Avenue Campus in New Brunswick.]

November 20, 2020
December 11, 2020
January 22, 2021
February 19, 2021 (Newark)
March 26, 2021
April 30, 2021
 (The April 30 meeting may convene at 10:30 or 11:00 a.m. This meeting is the last of this year’s Senate, but will begin with the first meeting of next year’s Senate, at which Senate officers, Executive Committee members, and board representatives will be elected. The start time will be determined by the Senate EC in April 2021.)

 

No minutes have been recorded for this meeting.

Present Senators

Amna Ahmed Ann Albert Farid Alizadeh Carole Allamand Mason Ameri Hosen Arman Anne-Catherine Aubert Margaret Avallone Gloria Bachmann Andrea Baldi Joseph Barbarese Rola Bekdash Vrushank Bhatt Debashi Bhattacharya Sanjib Bhuyan John Bogden Robert Boikess Detlev Boison Natalie Borisovets Mary Bridgeman Dana Britton Ricky Castaneda Margaret Cavanagh Dalya Chefitz Jiuyang Chen Shraya Chintalapudi Jessey Choo Tynisha Coleman Taryn Cooper Russell Crews Perry Dane Babu Dasari Brian Ding Rick Dool German Drazer Jadin Eafrati Gary Ebert Devin English Adrienne Esposito Brian Everett Alisa Farley Antoinette Farmer Cecile Feldman Chazz Fellenz Laura Fernandez Arroyo Lucille Foster Daniel Fox Cathryn Garcia David Garner Peter Gillett Ralph Giraud Nina Gohel Jessica Gomes Lasantha Goonetilleke Ann Gould Michael Gower Grace Guo Kemal Gursoy Anna Haley Masanori Hara Rachel Hodes Joseph Holdom Jonathan Holloway Arlene Hunter Maureen Hurd Maria Ibrahim Amanda Immidisetti Olga Jarrín Montaner John Joergensen Cecelia Kane Abhishek Kashalikar Rachel Kaye John Kettle Geza Kiss Neil Kothari Kathryn Kovacs Valentine Lamar Laura Lawson Liping Liu Carol Lutz Lisa Maddox Douglas Valerie Maglione Rico Lisa Mahajan-Cusack Rupal Mansukhani Josephine Marchetta Norman Markowitz Ivan Marsic Elizabeth Matto Gavin Mayes Kenneth McKeever Juan Mena-Segovia Moriah Mendicino Mary Mickelsen Joel Miller Paul Miranti Prabhas Moghe Christopher Molloy Patricia Morton Jon Oliver Tugrul Ozel Houshang Parsa Suja Patel Brianna Pedro-Santiago Alexander Pichugin Sofia Pinto-Figueroa Suzanne Piotrowski Sam Rabinowitz Miguel Ribau Alicia Rivera Zainab Rizvi Monica Roth Sharon Ryan Bryan Sacks Nuria Sagarra Amrik Sahota Cynthia Saltzman Kevin Schroth Robert Schwartz Stacy Schwartz Federico Sesti Sue Shapses Troy Shinbrot Sarah Shobut Martin Siederer Adrienne Simonds Morgan Smith Menahem Spiegel Thomas Stephens Johanna Stephenson Thomas Struble Ted Szatrowski Paul Takhistov Ivanok Tavarez Karen Thompson Lily Todorinova Frances Trees Sean Valverde Michael Van Stine Cecilia Vargas Issac Vellangany Camila Ventura-Martinez Erich Vidal Jay Virani Lucio Volino Xiangyue "Max" Wang Jose Ward Heidi Warde Robert Wayne Carolyne White Laura Willett David Winters Marie Yamaoka

Excused Senators

Gloria Bachmann Steve Buyske Nicholas Linardopoulos Rhonda Lyles Jennifer Oberle Barbara Sinacori Mario Tommasi

Absent Senators

Monica Adya Nikol Alexander-Floyd Jean Anderson Eloy Rahshida Atkins Mark Ayad Joseph Barone Christine Bator Gerald Beegan Wanda Blanchett Diane Brienza-Arcilla Jonathan Cabrera Nancy Cantor Saketa Chadalvada Harrison Chiu David Cifelli Arielle Cohen Peter Cole Francine Conway Tyrone Davidson William Dreyer Adrienne Eaton Tolulope Fadahunsi Thomas Farris Thomas Figueira Linda Flynn Andre Granadeiro Perry Halkitis Arash Hatefi Taja-Nia Henderson Wayne Hsueh Bingru Huang Christine Hunter-Fratzola Robert Johnson Abin Joy Elizabeth Kaplun Luz Kosar Jerome Kukor Adam Kustka Lei Lei David Lopez Luke Madson Gwendolyn Mahon Krisellen Maloney Peter March Howard Marchitello Joseph Markert Margaret Marsh Monica Mazurek Charles Menifield David Moore Kyle Murphy Kimberly Mutcherson Badri Nath Kenneth Nelson Donna Nickitas James O'Connor Boris Paskhover Nicholas Ponzio Cathryn Potter Jonathan Potter Julie Rajan Nikita Shankar Michael Shapiro Deborah Silver Weijie Song Molly Stern Brian Strom Zhiqiang Tan Piyushimita Thakuriah Bonita Veysey James Walkup Xiaojue Wang Willie Ray Williams Thelma "Jeanna" Wirtenberg

Committee Meetings


Academic Standards, Regulations & Admissions Committee Meeting

CASC Room 413 @ 10:30 am


Budget & Finance Committee Meeting

CASC, Atrium Conference Room @ 10:00 am


Faculty Affairs & Personnel Committee Meeting

CASC Room 411 @ 10:30 am


Information Technology Committee Meeting

TBD @ 10:00 am


Instruction, Curricula & Advising Committee Meeting

Alexander Library, University Librarian's Conference Room, 3rd Fl @ 10:00 am


Research, Graduate & Professional Education Committee Meeting

CASC, Room 109 @ 10:00 am


Student Affairs Committee Meeting

CASC, Graduate Student Lounge @ 10:00 am


University Structure & Governance Committee

CASC, Room 115 @ 10:00 am

Caucus Meetings


Faculty Caucus Meeting

CASC Room 411 @ 12:00 pm


Student Caucus Meeting

CASC, Graduate Student Lounge @ 12:00 pm


Alumni Caucus Meeting

CASC Room 413 @ 12:00 pm


Staff Caucus Meeting

CASC, Atrium Conference Room @ 12:00 pm