Senate Organizational Meeting - Rutgers University Senate Skip to main content
Loading Meetings
  • This meeting has passed.
Friday
Apr 30th
11:00 am

Senate Organizational Meeting

Zoom

Agenda Distributed On
Friday, April 23rd 2021

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY SENATE

MEETING AGENDA

Friday, April 30, 2021, 11:00 a.m.
Zoom (meeting link below)

https://rutgers.zoom.us/j/93871049075?pwd=SDdpVXBQMHYwKzRsYkJjWHUxTjNvZz09

FIRST MEETING OF THE 2021-2022 UNIVERSITY SENATE
ANNUAL MEETING AGENDA FOR THE ELECTION OF 2021-2022 OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND BOARD REPRESENTATIVES

CALL TO ORDER, DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM – Jon Oliver, Chair

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Mary Mickelsen, Senate Executive Secretary

REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL – Natalie Borisovets, Nominating Panel Chair
Charge to the Nominating Panel

SLATE OF NOMINEESSlate of Nominees and Candidate Statements

(Please note these documents are subject to change and nominations for all positions, except for Chair and Vice Chair, will be accepted from the floor.)

ONLINE VOTING-  https://senate.rutgers.edu/election/2021-22-senate-leadership-election

There will be runoff elections for Chair, Vice Chair, and any contested Campus Faculty Member of the Executive Committee categories (to populate the At-Large Faculty Member of the Executive Committee category).

ADJOURNMENT OF THE ANNUAL MEETING

 

RUTGERS, THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY
UNIVERSITY SENATE

MINUTES: Organizational Meeting of the University Senate

DATE: April 30, 2021

TIME AND PLACE: 11:00 a.m., Zoom

MEMBERS PRESENT: Alizadeh, Allamand, Ameri, Amjad, Anderson, Bachmann, Baldi, Barbarese, Barlow, Bhavaraju, Bhuyan, Blank, Bogden, Boikess, Boison, Borisovets, Boxer, Bridgeman, Brienza-Arcilla, Buyske, Cardoso, Castaneda, Chefitz, Chiu, Choo, Chowdhury, Clarke, Cole, Cooper, Crawford, Crews, Dane, Davidson, Davis, Den Bleyker, Dool, Drazer, Edelstein, English, Esposito, Everett, Ewins, Farmer, Foster, Fudge, Gillett, Giraud, Gohel, Gomes, Goonetilleke, Gould, Gower, Granadeiro, Guo, Gursoy, Haley, Hu, Huang, Hunter, Hurd, Javeri, Kaye, Kettle, Kiss, Knode, Kothari, Kustka, LaMorte, Laraia, Linardopoulos, Lutz, Mahajan-Cusack, Mansukhani, Markert, Markowitz, Marsic, McKeever, Mickelsen, Miller, Morton, O’Connor, Oliver, Ozel, Parsa, S. Patel, M. Patel, Poole, Prihoda, Quincy, Rabinowitz, Rivera, Rizvi, Robalino, Roth, Ryan, Sagarra, Saltzman, R. Schwartz, S. Schwartz, Shah, Shinbrot, Siederer, Simonds, Sinacori, Smith, Spiegel, Stephens, Stroiman, Struble, Swamy, Szatrowski, Tadros, Tan, Tewfik, Thompson, Todorinova, Tommasi, Torres, Valle, Valverde, Vega, Vellangany, Virani, Volino, Westrich, White, Whitehead, Willett, Wirtenberg, Yamamoto

EXCUSED: Fox, Holloway, Tabayoyong

ABSENT:  Adya, Anderson Eloy, Ardeshna, Aubry, Barone, Bator, Bhattacharya, Blanchett, Britton, Broggi, Campbell, Cantor, Daughety, Elsaid, Emedom-Nnamdi, Farris, Fatahzadeh, Feldman, Fellenz, Field, Figueira, Halkitis, Hara, Hatefi, Haviland, Hsueh, Husan, Irizarry, Johnson, Kahanda, Kathryn Kovacs, Kukor, Lei, Leibman, Liu, Lopez, Lyles, Maddox Douglas, Mahon, Maloney, March, Marchitello, Matto, Menifield, Miranti, Molloy, Mutcherson, Nath, Nickitas, Oberle, Peluso, Pichugin, Pintar, Pinto-Figueroa, Potter, Potter, Samlin, Schroth, Scott, Shah, Shah, Shapiro, Shapses, Strom, Takhistov, Thakuriah, Tsakalakos, Veysey, Walkup, Wang, Warde

PRESIDING OFFICER: Jon Oliver, Chair

CALL TO ORDER AND DETERMINATION OF A QUORUM: Chairperson Oliver called the first meeting of the 2021-22 Rutgers University Senate to order at 11:00 a.m. via Zoom. He welcomed all attendees and extended a special welcome to new Senators.

REPORT OF THE SECRETARY – Mary Mickelsen, Executive Secretary of the University Senate

  • Agenda: The meeting’s agenda was approved by the Senate.
  • Committee Preferences:  Secretary Mickelsen directed the Senate to online resources to guide Senators’ choices of standing-committee membership preferences, including the committees’ standing charges, pending charges, and a committee-preference form, and reminded everyone to send her their preferences.
  • Schedule of 2021-22 Senate and Executive Committee Meetings: Mickelsen asked the Senate to add to their calendars the dates of next year’s Senate meetings.
  • New Senator Orientation: Mickelsen asked all new senators to mark their calendars for the New Senator Orientation on September 17, 2021 with more information to follow.

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR: Privilege of the floor was granted to Nominating Panel Chair Natalie Borisovets, a member of the 2020-21 Senate.
 
REPORT OF THE NOMINATING PANEL: Nominating Panel Chair Natalie Borisovets presented the report of the Nominating Panel.

Senator Borisovets gave a brief overview of the nomination and new election process involving an online voting procedure, as well as the runoff procedure for at-large faculty Executive Committee member elections. Borisovets said that any candidates nominated from the floor must be certified on the Senate roster in order to be added to the ballot.

Borisovets announced candidates for all positions, calling for nominations from the floor in each category except for Chair and Vice Chair, as mandated by USGC report S-1501. She also announced that Student elections will be conducted in the fall due to a lack of school-level election results.

The nominations completed, including those made from the floor, the resultant slate of candidates was:

Chair (who serves ex officio as Representative to the Board of Governors): Jon Oliver, Staff-New Brunswick (Staff) and Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty)
Vice Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, Newark: Carolyne White, Graduate School-Newark (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, New Brunswick: Sanjib Bhuyan, SEBS (F), Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty); Tugrul Ozel, Engineering (Faculty)
Faculty Members of the Executive Committee, RBHS: Adrienne Simonds, SHP (Faculty); Laura Willett, RWJMS (Faculty)

Part-Time Lecturer/Annual Appointee Faculty Member of the Executive Committee:  Karen Thompson, PTL-NB (Faculty)
Alumnus Member of the Executive Committee: Houshang Parsa, Alumni Association; Tom Struble, Alumni Association
Staff Senator Member of the Executive Committee: Tyrone Davidson, Staff-New Brunswick; Lucille Foster, Staff-Newark; Mario Tommasi, RBHS Staff
Faculty Representative to the Board of Governors: Joseph Barbarese, FAS-Camden (Faculty); Samuel Rabinowitz, SB-C (Faculty); Troy Shinbrot, Engineering (Faculty)
Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees: Gloria Bachmann, RWJMS (Faculty); Perry Dane, Law-C (Faculty); Anna Haley, SSW (Faculty);

Candidates who wished to do so were given time to make statements in support of their candidacy.

A runoff election was conducted for all full-time faculty members of the Executive Committee based on the above slate so that those nominees who did not prevail in the contested New Brunswick, Newark, and RBHS Faculty EC categories could be placed in the at-large category.

VOTING: Voting was done online via the Senate website utilizing Net ID access and only to voting members of the 2021-22 Senate were permitted to vote. Votes were tabulated electronically and successful candidates were announced on the website immediately after each election.

RESULTS OF THE 2021-22 ELECTIONS:

Chair: Jon Oliver, Staff – New Brunswick Staff
Vice Chair: Peter Gillett, RBS:UNB (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Camden: Ralph Giraud, Business-Camden (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Newark: Carolyne White, Graduate School-Newark (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, New Brunswick: Robert Boikess, SAS-NB (Faculty)

Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences: Adrienne Simonds, SHP (Faculty)
Executive Committee Full-Time Faculty, At-Large: Robert Schwartz, NJMS (Faculty); Laura Willett, RWJMS (Faculty)

Executive Committee Alumnus: Tom Struble, Alumni Association
Executive Committee Part-Time Lecturer/Adjunct Faculty: Karen Thompson, PTL-New Brunswick (Faculty)
Executive Committee Staff Member: Lucille Foster, Newark Staff
Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Sam Rabinowitz, SB-Camden (Faculty)
Board of Trustees Faculty Representatives: Gloria Bachmann, RWJMS (Faculty); Anna Haley, SSW (Faculty)

ADJOURNMENT: Chairperson Oliver adjourned the Organizational Meeting at 12:55 p.m.

 

Present Senators

Farid Alizadeh Carole Allamand Mason Ameri Fauzan Amjad Katie Anderson Gloria Bachmann Andrea Baldi Joseph Barbarese Shannon Barlow Rajita Bhavaraju Sanjib Bhuyan John Bogden Robert Boikess Detlev Boison Natalie Borisovets Paul Boxer Mary Bridgeman Diane Brienza-Arcilla Steve Buyske Ricky Castaneda Dalya Chefitz Harrison Chiu Jessey Choo Sadman Chowdhury Alison Clarke Peter Cole Taryn Cooper Christopher Crawford Russell Crews Perry Dane Tyrone Davidson Siatta Davis Victoria Den Bleyker Rick Dool German Drazer Michelle Edelstein Devin English Adrienne Esposito Brian Everett Josefina Ewins Antoinette Farmer Lucille Foster Isaiah Fudge Peter Gillett Ralph Giraud Nina Gohel Jessica Gomes Lasantha Goonetilleke Ann Gould Michael Gower Andre Granadeiro Grace Guo Kemal Gursoy Anna Haley William Hu Bingru Huang Arlene Hunter Maureen Hurd Saloni Javeri Rachel Kaye John Kettle Geza Kiss Bryan Knode Neil Kothari Adam Kustka Gerard LaMorte Kayla Laraia Nicholas Linardopoulos Carol Lutz Lisa Mahajan-Cusack Rupal Mansukhani Joseph Markert Norman Markowitz Ivan Marsic Kenneth McKeever Mary Mickelsen Joel Miller Patricia Morton James O'Connor Jon Oliver Tugrul Ozel Houshang Parsa Suja Patel Meera Patel Madai Poole Katherine Prihoda Ronald Quincy Sam Rabinowitz Alicia Rivera Zainab Rizvi Olivia Robalino Monica Roth Sharon Ryan Nuria Sagarra Cynthia Saltzman Stacy Schwartz Robert Schwartz Aanchel Shah Troy Shinbrot Martin Siederer Adrienne Simonds Barbara Sinacori Morgan Smith Menahem Spiegel Thomas Stephens Amanda Stroiman Thomas Struble Siddharth Swamy Ted Szatrowski Matt (Monther) Tadros Zhiqiang Tan George Tewfik Karen Thompson Lily Todorinova Mario Tommasi Jose Torres Valerie Valle Sean Valverde Cassandra Vega Issac Vellangany Jay Virani Lucio Volino Josee Westrich Carolyne White Ian Whitehead Laura Willett Thelma "Jeanna" Wirtenberg Laura Yamamoto

Excused Senators

Daniel Fox Jonathan Holloway

Absent Senators

Monica Adya Jean Anderson Eloy Anil Ardeshna Marie-Pierre Aubry Joseph Barone Gerald Beegan Debashi Bhattacharya Wanda Blanchett Dana Britton Emma Broggi Jonathan Cabrera Sara Campbell Nancy Cantor Georgia Cardoso Luis Carrero Francine Conway David Daughety Adrienne Eaton Nuralhoda Elsaid Clinton Emedom-Nnamdi Thomas Farris Mahnaz Fatahzadeh Cecile Feldman Chazz Fellenz Vivian Fernandez William Field Thomas Figueira Linda Flynn Perry Halkitis Masanori Hara Arash Hatefi Emmaleigh Hauck Martha Haviland Denise Hein Taja-Nia Henderson Wayne Hsueh Shubon Husan Patricia Irizarry Robert Johnson Galathara Kahanda Kathryn Kovacs Jerome Kukor Laura Lawson Lei Lei Ray Leibman Liping Liu David Lopez Rhonda Lyles Lisa Maddox Douglas Gwendolyn Mahon Krisellen Maloney Chiara Manzini Peter March Howard Marchitello Elizabeth Matto Monica Mazurek Charles Menifield Paul Miranti Christopher Molloy David Moore Kimberly Mutcherson Badri Nath Donna Nickitas Jennifer Oberle Alexander Pichugin John Pintar Sofia Pinto-Figueroa Cathryn Potter Jonathan Potter Jason Samlin Kevin Schroth Rob Scott Bijal Shah Aman Shah Michael Shapiro Sue Shapses Brian Strom Paul Takhistov Piyushimita Thakuriah Thomas Tsakalakos James Walkup Xiaojue Wang Heidi Warde

Committee Meetings


Academic Standards, Regulations & Admissions Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Budget & Finance Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Faculty Affairs & Personnel Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Information Technology Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Instruction, Curricula & Advising Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Research, Graduate & Professional Education Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


Student Affairs Committee Meeting

No location or time for this committee meeting


University Structure & Governance Committee

No location or time for this committee meeting

Caucus Meetings


Faculty Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Student Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Alumni Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting


Staff Caucus Meeting

No location or time for this caucus meeting